Civil Injunctions for Domestic Violence, Dating Violence, and Stalking: the Basics
[…] Civil Injunctions for Domestic Violence, Dating Violence, and Stalking: the Basics
In Florida, people can do more than going to the police with their problems: people can apply to the court for civil injunctions directed at domestic violence, dating violence, stalking, and the like. These actions are civil actions, but they can have some serious collateral consequences.
What is the Standard of Proof for an Injunction?
In the context of a domestic violence injunction (governed by Florida Statutes section 741.30), the burden is for the petitioner (the person who wants the injunction put in place) to prove that they have “reasonable cause to believe he or she is in imminent danger of becoming the victim of any act of domestic violence.” Once the petition is filed, the court typically has 15 days to bring the matter to an evidentiary hearing, which is basically like a mini-trial. At the evidentiary hearing, the parties have the ability to take testimony and offer evidence.